Astrantia major 'Pink Penny'

Astrantia major ‘Pink Penny’

This Masterwort has branched stems that bear umbels of vivid pink flowers surrounded by pale pink bracts. Clump-forming and best grown in fertile, humus-rich soil.  Photo on top left courtesy of Rijnbeek and Son.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Botanical Name
Astrantia major 'Pink Penny'
Common Name
Pink Penny Masterwort
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Apiaceae
Height
28"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
10"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search