Astilbe 'Younique Cerise'

Astilbe ‘Younique Cerise’

‘Younique Cerise’ is a floriferous Astilbe with fuchsia-pink blooms above compact foliage and appear between early June and July. PP#20661.

Astilbes are long-lived perennials for massing, border, or specimen. They have fern-like ornamental foliage and showy blooms. Will tolerate sun with ample moisture, but they are happiest in some shade. Bloom time is June through August. (Flowering times are broken down below after “bloom” as early, middle, and late.)

 Photo on top left courtesy of De Vroomen Garden Products.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Astilbe 'Younique Cerise'
Common Name
Younique Cerise False Spirea
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Saxifragaceae
Height
16-20"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
16-20"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search