Astilbe 'Sugarberry'

Astilbe ‘Sugarberry’

‘Sugarberry’ is a floriferous soft pink Astilbe with triangular plumes. It is part of the ‘Short ‘n Sweet’™ series.

Astilbes are long-lived perennials for massing, border, or specimen. They have fern-like ornamental foliage and showy blooms. They will tolerate sun with ample moisture, but are happiest in some shade.

Top photo courtesy of Walters Gardens Inc.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Astilbe 'Sugarberry'
Common Name
Sugarberry False Spirea
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Saxifragaceae
Height
10"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
14"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search