Astilbe 'Snowdrift'

Astilbe ‘Snowdrift’

‘Snowdrift’ has shiny, bright green leaves and pure white flowers. White flowers bloom between early June and July.

Astilbes are long-lived perennials for massing, border, or specimen. They have fern-like ornamental foliage and showy blooms. Will tolerate sun with ample moisture, but they are happiest in some shade. Bloom time is June through August. (Flowering times are broken down below after “bloom” as early, middle, and late.)

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Astilbe 'Snowdrift'
Common Name
Snowdrift False Spirea
Bloom
Summer
Color
White
Family
Saxifragaceae
Height
24"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search