Astilbe simplicifolia 'Key West'

Foliage emerges red then turns green with a red edge, and flower buds are red before they turn to pink triangular spikes. PPAF.

Long-lived perennials for massing, border, or specimen. They have fern-like ornamental foliage and showy blooms. Will tolerate sun with ample moisture, but are happiest in some shade.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Astilbe simplicifolia 'Key West'
Common Name
Key West False Spirea
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Saxifragaceae
Height
12-14"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search