Astilbe 'Rock and Roll'

Astilbe ‘Rock and Roll’

Part of the Music Series, which was bred in the Netherlands, ‘Rock and Roll’ has bronze-tinged dark green foliage and “chunky” white flowers on red stems from mid July-Aug. PP#14855. Illegal propagation prohibited.

Astilbes are long-lived perennials for massing, border, or specimen. They have fern-like ornamental foliage and showy blooms. Will tolerate sun with ample moisture, but they are happiest in some shade. Bloom time is June through August. (Flowering times are broken down below after “bloom” as early, middle, and late.)

Photo courtesy of DeVroomen Garden Products.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Astilbe 'Rock and Roll'
Common Name
Rock and Roll False Spirea
Bloom
Summer
Color
White
Family
Saxifragaceae
Height
20-24"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
18-20"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search