Astilbe 'Milk and Honey'

Astilbe ‘Milk and Honey’

New foliage appears marbled. Shades of white plumes turn pink as they age and appear between late July and August.

Astilbes are long-lived perennials for massing, border, or specimen. They have fern-like ornamental foliage and showy blooms. Will tolerate sun with ample moisture, but they are happiest in some shade. Bloom time is June through August. (Flowering times are broken down below after “bloom” as early, middle, and late.)

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Astilbe 'Milk and Honey'
Common Name
Milk and Honey False Spirea
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
White
Family
Saxifragaceae
Height
30"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
18-20"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search