Astilbe 'Hennie Graafland'

image to come

Vigorous with more upright, feathery spikes. Shiny dark green foliage. Pink flowers appear in mid-July.

Astilbes are long-lived perennials for massing, border, or specimen. They have fern-like ornamental foliage and showy blooms. Will tolerate sun with ample moisture, but they are happiest in some shade. Bloom time is June through August. (Flowering times are broken down below after “bloom” as early, middle, and late.)

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Astilbe 'Hennie Graafland'
Common Name
Hennie Graafland False Spirea
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Saxifragaceae
Height
16"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search