Astilbe 'Delft Lace'

image to come

Red stems carry salmon-red buds that open soft apricot pink. The foliage on this attractive cultivar is deep blue-green with red highlights. Soft, apricot-pink flowers appear between early June and July. PP #19839.

Astilbes are long-lived perennials for massing, border, or specimen. They have fern-like ornamental foliage and showy blooms. Will tolerate sun with ample moisture, but they are happiest in some shade. Bloom time is June through August. (Flowering times are broken down below after “bloom” as early, middle, and late.)

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Astilbe 'Delft Lace'
Common Name
Delft Lace False Spirea
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Saxifragaceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search