Astilbe crispa 'Lilliput'

Astilbe crispa ‘Lilliput’

A dwarf Astilbe with bronze new growth turning dark green with stout little spires of pink flowers. Photo courtesy of Creek Hill Nursery.

Long-lived perennials for massing, border, or specimen. They have fern-like ornamental foliage and showy blooms. Will tolerate sun with ample moisture, but are happiest in some shade.

Photo courtesy of New Moon, LLC

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Astilbe crispa 'Lilliput'
Common Name
Lilliput False Spirea
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Pink
Family
Saxifragaceae
Height
8"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search