Astilbe chinensis 'Visions in Pink'

image to come

Textured blue-green leaves and fragrant thick plumes. Pale pink flowers appear in mid-July. PP#11860.

Astilbes are long-lived perennials for massing, border, or specimen. They have fern-like ornamental foliage and showy blooms. Will tolerate sun with ample moisture, but they are happiest in some shade. Bloom time is June through August. (Flowering times are broken down below after “bloom” as early, middle, and late.)

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Astilbe chinensis 'Visions in Pink'
Common Name
Visions in Pink False Spirea
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Saxifragaceae
Height
15-18"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search