Astilbe chinensis 'Purple Candle' (Purpurkerze)

Astilbe chinensis ‘Purple Candle’ (Purpurkerze)

‘Purple Candle’ is a later-blooming Astilbe with bold dark green foliage. This Chinese Astilbe can tolerate more sun than many Astilbes if given ample moisture. Purple flowers with red shades appear between late July and August.

Astilbes are long-lived perennials for massing, border, or specimen. They have fern-like ornamental foliage and showy blooms. Will tolerate sun with ample moisture, but they are happiest in some shade. Bloom time is June through August. (Flowering times are broken down below after “bloom” as early, middle, and late.)

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

 

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Astilbe chinensis 'Purple Candle' (Purpurkerze)
Common Name
Purple Candle False Spirea
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Red
Family
Saxifragaceae
Height
24-48"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
18-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search