Astilbe chinensis 'Pumila'

Astilbe chinensis ‘Pumila’

Excellent ground cover. Lavender-rose flowers appear between late July and August.

Astilbes are long-lived perennials for massing, border, or specimen. They have fern-like ornamental foliage and showy blooms. Will tolerate sun with ample moisture, but they are happiest in some shade. Bloom time is June through August. (Flowering times are broken down below after “bloom” as early, middle, and late.)

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Astilbe chinensis 'Pumila'
Common Name
Pumila False Spirea
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Saxifragaceae
Height
12"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search