Astilbe 'Bressingham Beauty'

image to come

Round clumps of handsome foliage. Pink flowers appear between mid July and August. PP#8828.

Astilbes are long-lived perennials for massing, border, or specimen. They have fern-like ornamental foliage and showy blooms. Will tolerate sun with ample moisture, but they are happiest in some shade. Bloom time is June through August. (Flowering times are broken down below after “bloom” as early, middle, and late.)

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Astilbe 'Bressingham Beauty'
Common Name
Bressingham Beauty False Spirea
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Saxifragaceae
Height
39"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
20"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search