Astilbe 'August Light'

Astilbe ‘August Light’

‘August Light’ has vivid scarlet-red fluffy plumes above clumps of green fern-like foliage. One of the latest red-flowering Astilbes to bloom. New leaves emerge red in the spring.

Long-lived perennials for massing, border, or specimen. They have fern-like ornamental foliage and showy blooms. Will tolerate sun with ample moisture, but are happiest in some shade.

Both Photos courtesy of Walter’s Gardens Inc.

 

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Astilbe 'August Light'
Common Name
August Light False Spirea
Bloom
Summer
Color
Red
Family
Saxifragaceae
Height
28"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
18-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search