Astilbe arendsii 'Color Flash'

Astilbe arendsii ‘Color Flash®’

‘Color Flash’ has green foliage that turns to purples, reds, and dark greens, then gives way to warm autumn colors in late summer. The flowers are nice, but it is the exotic-colored foliage that really makes this one stand out. Pink flowers appear between mid July and August. PP#17343. Illegal propagation prohibited.

Astilbes are long-lived perennials for massing, border, or specimen. They have fern-like ornamental foliage and showy blooms. Will tolerate sun with ample moisture, but they are happiest in some shade. Bloom time is June through August. (Flowering times are broken down below after “bloom” as early, middle, and late.)

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Astilbe arendsii 'Color Flash'
Common Name
Color Flash False Spirea
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Saxifragaceae
Height
20"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
20"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search