Aster 'Wood's Light Blue'

Aster ‘Wood’s Light Blue’

‘Woods Light Blue’ has densely packed clusters of light blue flowers on short stalks. This Aster has a compact habit and a resistance to mildew and rust. Flowers in light blue shades appear between August and October.

Fall-blooming favorite, with daisy-like flowers in varied colors. Selected mildew-resistant varieties. Moisture and good drainage will also help control mildew. Note that a few of the Asters have the nice long new genus name of Symphyotrichum. Nothing is easy, is it? We’ll list them under Aster for a couple of years until the dust settles.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Aster 'Wood's Light Blue'
Common Name
Woods Light Blue New York Aster
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Blue
Family
Asteraceae
Height
12-16"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun
Spacing
15-20"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search