Aster 'Schneegitter' (Universum Group)

Aster ‘Schneegitter’ (Universum Group)

Forms a low mat of fine-textured foliage covered with tiny white flowers in the fall. Will drape beautifully over walls. Mildew resistant, attracts butterflies. White flowers appear between September and October.

Fall-blooming favorite, with daisy-like flowers in varied colors. Selected mildew-resistant varieties. Moisture and good drainage will also help control mildew. Note that a few of the Asters have the nice long new genus name of Symphyotrichum. Nothing is easy, is it? We’ll list them under Aster for a couple of years until the dust settles.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Aster 'Schneegitter' (Universum Group)
Common Name
Schneegitter Aster
Bloom
Autumn
Color
White
Family
Asteraceae
Height
4"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Part Shade/Sun
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search