Aster oblongifolius 'Raydon's Favorite'

image to come

Here is a bushy, aromatic-leaved Aster that doesn’t have the “ugly leg” problem of many tall asters. It tolerates dry soil, has large lavender blue flowers with yellow centers and looks stunning with tall Sedums or Amsonias. A tough and durable plant that has great effect in the fall. Lavender-blue flowers appear between September and October.

Fall-blooming favorite, with daisy-like flowers in varied colors. Selected mildew-resistant varieties. Moisture and good drainage will also help control mildew. Note that a few of the Asters have the nice long new genus name of Symphyotrichum. Nothing is easy, is it? We’ll list them under Aster for a couple of years until the dust settles.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Aster oblongifolius 'Raydon's Favorite'
Common Name
Raydon's Favorite Aster
Bloom
Autumn
Color
Blue
Family
Asteraceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun
Spacing
18-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search