Aster oblongifolius 'October Skies'

image to come

This Aster is highly tolerant of drouhgt and poor soils. It is a good ground cover with flowers of a very clear, violet-blue that bloom between September and October.

Fall-blooming favorite, with daisy-like flowers in varied colors. Selected mildew-resistant varieties. Moisture and good drainage will also help control mildew. Note that a few of the Asters have the nice long new genus name of Symphyotrichum. Nothing is easy, is it? We’ll list them under Aster for a couple of years until the dust settles.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Aster oblongifolius 'October Skies'
Common Name
October Skies Aromatic Aster
Bloom
Autumn
Color
Blue
Family
Asteraceae
Height
18"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search