Aster novi-belgii 'Wood's Pink'

Aster ‘Wood’s Pink’

Excellent perennial, compact and very clear of mildew. Violet-tinged pink flowers appear in September.

Fall-blooming favorite, with daisy-like flowers in varied colors. Selected mildew-resistant varieties. Moisture and good drainage will also help control mildew. Note that a few of the Asters have the nice long new genus name of Symphyotrichum. Nothing is easy, is it? We’ll list them under Aster for a couple of years until the dust settles.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Aster novi-belgii 'Wood's Pink'
Common Name
Wood's Pink New York Aster
Bloom
Autumn
Color
Pink
Family
Asteraceae
Height
8-12"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search