Aster novae-angliae 'Alma Potschke'

image to come

Long flowering. Bright, magenta-pink flowers appear between September and October.

Fall-blooming favorite, with daisy-like flowers in varied colors. Selected mildew-resistant varieties. Moisture and good drainage will also help control mildew. Note that a few of the Asters have the nice long new genus name of Symphyotrichum. Nothing is easy, is it? We’ll list them under Aster for a couple of years until the dust settles.

One of our New England Meadows, a selected list made up of perennials that are indigenous to the New England area and which grow well in meadow situations. This list includes both open pollinated and horticultural selections.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Aster novae-angliae 'Alma Potschke'
Common Name
Alma Potschke New England Aster
Bloom
Autumn
Color
Pink
Family
Asteraceae
Height
36"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
30"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search