Aster macrophyllus

image to come

An Aster native to eastern U.S. with large sturdy basal leaves and tall flowering stems. Forms a dense and very handsome ground cover of dark green. Will take dry wooded conditions.

One of our New England Woodlanders: perennials that are native to New England, nursery propagated, but never collected from the wild; grown in New Hampshire.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Aster macrophyllus
Common Name
Bigleaf Aster
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
White
Family
Asteraceae
Height
24-48"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search