Aster linariifolius

image to come

This Aster, a northeastern native, never has a mildew problem. It has unusual, needle-like foliage that stays neat and low. Small flowers have yellow centers. Needs full sun to be at its best. Violet-blue flowers appear in September.

Fall-blooming favorite, with daisy-like flowers in varied colors. Selected mildew-resistant varieties. Moisture and good drainage will also help control mildew. Note that a few of the Asters have the nice long new genus name of Symphyotrichum. Nothing is easy, is it? We’ll list them under Aster for a couple of years until the dust settles.

One of our New England Meadows, a selected list made up of perennials that are indigenous to the New England area and which grow well in meadow situations. This list includes both open pollinated and horticultural selections.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Aster linariifolius
Common Name
Stiff-leaved Aster
Bloom
Autumn
Color
Blue
Family
Asteraceae
Height
12-24"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search