Aster laevis 'Blue Bird'

image to come

Similar to A. ‘Hella Lacy’ but with flowers that are more blue than purple. Very mildew resistant, with less of the “bare leg” look so frustrating with tall Asters. A Dr. Richard Lighty introduction. Bluish flowers with yellow centers appear between September and October.

Fall-blooming favorite, with daisy-like flowers in varied colors. Selected mildew-resistant varieties. Moisture and good drainage will also help control mildew. Note that a few of the Asters have the nice long new genus name of Symphyotrichum. Nothing is easy, is it? We’ll list them under Aster for a couple of years until the dust settles.

One of our New England Meadows, a selected list made up of perennials that are indigenous to the New England area and which grow well in meadow situations. This list includes both open pollinated and horticultural selections.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Aster laevis 'Blue Bird'
Common Name
Blue Bird Aster
Bloom
Autumn
Color
Blue
Family
Asteraceae
Height
48-60"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search