Aster ericoides Snow Flurry

Aster ericoides ‘Snow Flurry’

Derived from an eastern native, this low growing Aster (Symphyotrichum) will form a dense mat in the front of the garden border or a rock garden. Prefers sun, but will tolerate part shade and is drought tolerant once established. White flowers with yellow centers bloom later in the season, providing an important nectar source for pollinators.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Aster ericoides Snow Flurry
Common Name
Snow Flurry Heath Aster
Bloom
Autumn
Color
White
Family
Asteraceae
Height
6-8"
Hardy to Zone
5-8
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search