Aster cordifolius

image to come

This wonderful native Aster has light blue flowers, each on about a half inch across. Lower leaves are heart shaped and serrated, with plants getting about 2-3’ in height. Plants will reseed and spread through rhizomes. Flowers profusely and for a very long time, but can drop lower foliage in drought conditions, so plant something in front of it. This is a very important flower for native pollinators, and is one of the host plants for the Silvery Checkerspot and Pearl Cresent butterflies.

Photo courtesy of New Moon, LLC

 

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Aster cordifolius
Common Name
Blue Wood Aster
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Blue
Family
Asteraceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
3-8
Light
Sun/Shade
Spacing
24-36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search