Aster cordifolius 'Blue Autumn'

image to come

A strong, upright Aster covered with vivid, violet-blue, daisy-like flowers. Disease/mildew resistant and will withstand the cool, windy, rainy weather of fall. Compact mounding habit. PP#17400. Shades of blue flowers appear between August and October.

Fall-blooming favorite, with daisy-like flowers in varied colors. Selected mildew-resistant varieties. Moisture and good drainage will also help control mildew. Note that a few of the Asters have the nice long new genus name of Symphyotrichum. Nothing is easy, is it? We’ll list them under Aster for a couple of years until the dust settles.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Aster cordifolius 'Blue Autumn'
Common Name
Blue Autumn Aster
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Blue
Family
Asteraceae
Height
20-24"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun
Spacing
20"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search