Asclepias tuberosa

Asclepias tuberosa

We are excited to offer this native meadow plant. After years of trying to get it to flourish in a pot, we had gorgeous blooming crops these past few years. Care tips: deadheading results in rebloom one month later. Clear, tangerine-orange flowers appear between July and August.

With showy, yarrow-like flowers and attractive seed pods, Asclepias is butterfly caviar. Drought resistant, long-lived, and with quite a taproot – try not to move it. Late to emerge in the spring and needs good drainage.

One of our New England Meadows, a selected list made up of perennials that are indigenous to the New England area and which grow well in meadow situations. This list includes both open pollinated and horticultural selections.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Asclepias tuberosa
Common Name
Butterfly Weed
Bloom
Summer
Color
Orange
Family
Asclepiadaceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search