Asclepias syriaca

image to come

Stout, upright stems with thick oblong leaves and umbels of fragrant, dusty pink blooms. Seed pods are covered in soft hair and spikes. Leaves are food for the Monarch caterpillar and blooms are a source of nectar for many butterflies.

Drought resistant and long lived with quite a taproot…try not to move it. Late to emerge in spring and needs good drainage.

Photo courtesy of North Creek Nurseries, Inc.

One of our New England Meadows, a selected list made up of perennials that are indigenous to the New England area and which grow well in meadow situations. This list includes both open pollinated and horticultural selections.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Asclepias syriaca
Common Name
Common Milkweed
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Asclepiadaceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun
Spacing
9-12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search