Asclepias incarnata 'Ice Ballet'

image to come

A long-blooming, bright white selection of Swamp Milkweed. It attracts butterflies and grows best in medium to wet soil. Large flowers and easy culture, native to swamps and wet meadows. White flowers appear between July and August.

With showy, yarrow-like flowers and attractive seed pods, Asclepias is butterfly caviar. Drought resistant, long-lived, and with quite a taproot – try not to move it. Late to emerge in the spring and needs good drainage.

One of our New England Meadows, a selected list made up of perennials that are indigenous to the New England area and which grow well in meadow situations. This list includes both open pollinated and horticultural selections.

Botanical Name
Asclepias incarnata 'Ice Ballet'
Common Name
Ice Ballet Swamp Milkweed
Bloom
Summer
Color
White
Family
Asclepiadaceae
Height
36-48"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun
Spacing
18-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search