Asarum canadense

Asarum canadense

A woodland native of great merit! With leaves that are large, heart-shaped, eggshell, and satiny, it makes a lovely deciduous ground cover. Nice with other wildflowers, or in rocky areas. Inconspicuous flowers appear in May.

One of our New England Woodlanders: perennials that are native to New England, nursery propagated, but never collected from the wild; grown in New Hampshire.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Asarum canadense
Common Name
Canadian Wild Ginger
Bloom
Spring
Color
Inconspicuous
Family
Aristolochiaceae
Height
6-12"
Hardy to Zone
2
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search