Aruncus dioicus 'Kneiffii'

image to come

A unique looking plant with deeply-cut, thread-like leaves. The foliage gives the feeling of a low Threadleaf Maple. A choice specimen. Cream white flowers appear in June and July.

Dioicus is a huge, shrub-like perennial for back of border or as a specimen. Grows 4-5 feet in diameter. Interesting tall hedge for the edge of a woodland. Care tips: Deadhead if seedheads weigh down the foliage.

Botanical Name
Aruncus dioicus 'Kneiffii'
Common Name
Kneiffii Goat's beard
Bloom
Summer
Color
White
Family
Rosaceae
Height
36"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search