Artemisia stelleriana 'Boughton Silver (Silver Brocade)

image to come

A compact selection of the native Beach Wormwood. Beautiful white, wooly foliage. Good edger where annual Dusty Miller is used. Cascades over walls and pot edges and needs good drainage. Pinch plants to keep full and prevent flowering during the growing season. Inconspicuous flowers appear between August and September.

Artemisia are mostly scented, gray foliaged, with subshrubbery. They like it lean and dry.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Artemisia stelleriana 'Boughton Silver (Silver Brocade)
Common Name
Boughton Silver Wormwood
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Inconspicuous
Family
Asteraceae
Height
8"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun
Spacing
12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search