Artemisia schmidtiana 'Silver Mound'

image to come

Silvery, mound-shaped plant for borders, rocks, and edging. Very fine textured. Likes it lean and dry. To control height and width, shear in early spring. Inconspicuous flowers appear in June and July.

Artemisia are mostly scented, gray foliaged, with subshrubbery. They like it lean and dry.

Botanical Name
Artemisia schmidtiana 'Silver Mound'
Common Name
Silver Mound Wormwood
Bloom
Summer
Color
Inconspicuous
Family
Asteraceae
Height
12-20"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search