Arctostaphylos uva ursi

Arctostaphylos uva ursi

Evergreen, drought-tolerant ground cover that loves sandy soil. Long prostrate stems with small, shiny leaves. Red berries and bronze foliage in fall. Good for hot, dry slopes and rocky areas. White flowers appear between May and June.

 

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Arctostaphylos uva ursi
Common Name
Bearberry
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
White
Family
Ericaceae
Height
6-12"
Hardy to Zone
2
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search