Aquilegia canadensis

image to come

Canadensis is a rugged native which prefers moist, sandy soil, but will tolerate dry soils. Less susceptible to leaf miner damage. Grayed red and yellow flowers appear between May and June.

Aquilegias have beautiful flowers over lacy, decorative foliage. For borders, naturalizing, or massing. Short lived but reseeds freely. Likes a well drained site.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Aquilegia canadensis
Common Name
Canada Columbine
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Orange
Family
Ranunculaceae
Height
24"
Hardy to Zone
2
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search