Aquilegia alpina

image to come

Perhaps the best garden Columbine. Persistent, deep green foliage. Care tips: After flowering, cut back to basal foliage to prevent reseeding. Violet-blue flowers appear between June and July.

Aquilegias have beautiful flowers over lacy, decorative foliage. For borders, naturalizing, or massing. Short lived but reseeds freely. Likes a well drained site.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Aquilegia alpina
Common Name
Alpine Columbine
Bloom
Summer
Color
Blue
Family
Ranunculaceae
Height
12-18"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search