Angelica gigas

image to come

Huge, striking biennial herb with large lobed leaves and dramatic umbel flowers on red stems. Short lived but reseeds. Care tips: To extend the life of the plant, cut flower heads to prevent it from going to seed. Burgundy-red flowers appear between August and September.

Botanical Name
Angelica gigas
Common Name
Purple Parsnip
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Red
Family
Apiaceae
Height
36-60"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Spacing
24-30"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search