Anemonella thalictroides

Anemonella thalictroides

A delicate but tough woodland native with blue-green anemone-like foliage and lovely single flowers. Easy culture with moist, well-drained soil. Plants tend to go dormant in midsummer heat so plant with late-emerging ground covers for a display all season. Limited quantities. White flowers appear between May and June.

One of our New England Woodlanders: perennials that are native to New England, nursery propagated, but never collected from the wild; grown in New Hampshire.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Anemonella thalictroides
Common Name
Rue Anemone
Bloom
Spring
Color
White
Family
Ranunculaceae
Height
4-8"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
12-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search