Anemone virginiana

image to come

A spring blooming Anemone growing up to 3′ tall in rocky or dry open woods. Its flowers feature five petal-like sepals and a thimble-like center of yellowish-green stamens. Fluffy ornamental seed heads provide multi-season interest. Naturalizes well and will tolerate full shade.

Photo courtesy of Dan Jaffe.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Anemone virginiana
Common Name
Tall Thimble Weed
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
White
Family
Ranunculaceae
Height
36"
Hardy to Zone
2
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
12-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search