Anemone tomentosa (vitifolia) 'Robustissima'

image to come

Large single pink fall blooms with textured, grape-shaped leaves. Prefers rich moist soil. Naturalizes readily. Cut back to the ground in late fall when frost blackens the foliage. Purple-rose flowers appear between August and October.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Anemone tomentosa (vitifolia) 'Robustissima'
Common Name
Grapeleaf Windflower
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Ranunculaceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search