Anemone sylvestris

image to come

A spring blooming Anemone with cup-shaped, nodding, fragrant white flowers that give way to wooly seed heads. A very vigorous spreader for a woodland garden.  White flowers appear between April and May.

Photo courtesy of Walters Gardens Inc.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Anemone sylvestris
Common Name
Snowdrop Windflower
Bloom
Spring
Color
White
Family
Ranunculaceae
Height
12-18"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
9-12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search