Anemone multifida 'Annabella White'

image to come

This anemone does best in full sun or along the edge of trees. A lovely native with fine cut mounding foliage and delicate white flowers that become attractive silken seed heads after bloom. Looks lovely in containers and perennial, rock or alpine gardens. The globe shaped seed heads add interest long after the flowers have faded. Rarely offered by nurseries, and we think that should change! Naturalizes well. Creamy white flowers appear between May and June.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Anemone multifida 'Annabella White'
Common Name
Annabella White Windflower
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
White
Family
Ranunculaceae
Height
10"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
12-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search