Anemone multifida 'Annabella Deep Pink'

image to come

A lovely native with finely cut mounding foliage and vivid pink flowers, this anemone does best in full sun or along the edge of trees. Looks lovely in containers and perennial, rock or alpine gardens. The globe-shaped seed heads add interest long after the flowers have faded. Rarely offered by nurseries, and we think that should change! Naturalizes well. Deep, vivid pink flowers appear between May and June.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Anemone multifida 'Annabella Deep Pink'
Common Name
Annabella Deep Pink Windflower
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Pink
Family
Ranunculaceae
Height
10"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
12-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search