Anemone hybrida 'Whirlwind'

image to come

Pure white semi-double flowers up to four inches across rise above dark green basal foliage. Japanese Anemones are late to emerge in the spring so they work perfectly when planted with spring bulbs. White flowers appear between August and October.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Anemone hybrida 'Whirlwind'
Common Name
Whirlwind Japanese Anemone
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
White
Family
Ranunculaceae
Height
36-48"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search