Anemone canadensis

image to come

This is a very vigorous native ground cover, best in a wild garden. Its spread is slowed by deep shade or full sun. Very ornamental but fast growing, with light green dissected leaves and pure white flowers. White flowers with yellow centers appear between June and July.

One of our New England Woodlanders: perennials that are native to New England, nursery propagated, but never collected from the wild; grown in New Hampshire.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Anemone canadensis
Common Name
Canada Windflower
Bloom
Summer
Color
White
Family
Ranunculaceae
Height
12-24"
Hardy to Zone
2
Light
Part Shade/Sun
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search