Amsonia tabernaemontana

Amsonia tabernaemontana

Bushy native with willowy appearance and unusually colored steel-blue flowers. Forms a shrub-like clump with gorgeous bright yellow fall color. Easy and long-lived. Soft, pale steel-blue flowers appear between June and July.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Amsonia tabernaemontana
Common Name
Blue Star Flower
Bloom
Summer
Color
Blue
Family
Apocynaceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
30"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search