Amsonia hubrichtii

Amsonia hubrichtii

This distinctive species from central U.S. has soft textured, feathery foliage and pale blue, star-shaped flowers. The foliage makes a dazzling display of autumn color, turning bright yellow and rust. Pale blue flowers appear between May and June.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Amsonia hubrichtii
Common Name
Arkansas Blue Star Flower
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Blue
Family
Apocynaceae
Height
24-30"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search