Amsonia ciliate var. filifolia 'Georgia Pancake'

image to come

This Amsonia was discovered growing in the sandhills habitat in central Georgia, with a compact habit so it grows like a groundcover. Bright green foliage turns yellow in the fall, and the light blue flowers bloom in May. At only four to six inches tall and up to two feet wide, this Amsonia would be at home in the front of the border. Tolerates part shade but prefers full sun, and prefers leaner garden soils. Drought tolerant, deer resistant, and long lived!

Photo courtesy¬†of Walter’s Gardens Inc.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Amsonia ciliate var. filifolia 'Georgia Pancake'
Common Name
Georgia Pancake Creeping Blue Star
Bloom
Spring
Color
Blue
Family
Apocynaceae
Height
4-6"
Hardy to Zone
5-9
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search